Smith's Nurseries and Garden Centre
Open Button




Privacy & Cookies (www.smithsnurseries.co.uk)

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of our users throughout their use of our website. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Smith’s Nurseries & Garden Centre, Stoneleigh Rd, Baginton, Warwickshire, CV8 3BA is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

In this Privacy Notice, we aim to explain clearly what personal data we collect, why, how we use it, who we share it with and your rights in relation to it.

The information we collect via this website may include:

  1. Personal details you enter into our contact forms such as, name, email address, company, position;
  2. Personal details you enter into our ecommerce platform such as name, email, address, phone number etc…
  3. Your correspondence and communications with us;
  4. Data which allows us to recognise how you use this website. This data is collected by cookies and similar technologies from your navigation around the site. A cookie is a small amount of data which we send to your computer. The data is then stored on your browser or hard disk. We use Google Analytics which is a web analytics service provided by Google, who set a cookie to collect standard internet log information and site visitor behaviour in order to evaluate use of our website and compile a report for us. Information about your use of our website and your IP address is transmitted to Google and is used by us to evaluate use of our website, compile reports on activity and create profiles of aggregated visitors using Google Analytics demographics. Most web browsers can be set to prevent you from receiving new cookies, notify you before accepting cookies or disable cookies altogether. Details about this can normally be found in the Help or Settings facility provided with your browser.
    To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA
Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

SHARING YOUR DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES
We do not share any data with any third parties, other than that which is collected by third party cookies (Google Analytics) as outlined on this page.

YOUR RIGHTS
– You can ask us what personal data we hold about you;
– You can ask us to update any out-of-date data about you;
– You can request that we delete all of your personal data;

This is not a definitive list of your rights, and only outlines those points which are relevant to the minimal amount of data which is collected through our website. You can find out more by visiting ico.org.uk

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices or if you have questions, please contact us by e‑mail at sales@smithsnurseries.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

Smith’s Nurseries
[Re: Privacy Compliance]
Stoneleigh Road Coventry GB CV8 3BA

 

Privacy & Cookies (shop.smithsnurseries.co.uk)

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from shop.smithsnurseries.co.uk (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
– Communicate with you;
– Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
– When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

IMPORTANT NOTE: We will NOT use your personal information for marketing purposes. Information provided to us from you will only be used to contact you about order updates and checkout confirmations.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store–you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING / 3RD PARTY
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
– Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. Certain products we sell may be misused to cause harm.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at clickandcollect@smithsnurseries.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

Smith’s Nurseries
[Re: Privacy Compliance]
Stoneleigh Road Coventry GB CV8 3BA




Contact Us